Mind and Body
 
 

 
Custom Search

Skin Care

 Skin Care Guide

Acne

Aging

Aromatherapy

Ayurvedic

Cellulite

Eczema

Food for Skin

Freckles

Mens Skin Care

Psoriasis

Rosacea

Seasonal Skin Care

Skin Care

Face Scrubs and Toners

Skin Types

SPA

Stretch Marks

Tattoos - Hennas

Skin Treatments

Readers' Beauty Secrets of the World

 Beauty Guide

Skin Care

Manicures / Pedicures

Hair Care

Homemade Massage Oils

Homemade Perfumes & Colognes

Bath Recipes

Make-Up Tips

Beauty Secrets of The World

Beauty Forums
You are here: Home> Beauty > Skin > Aromatherapy:

Aromatherapy Carrier Oils

by Juliet Cohen

Refer
Bookmark and Share

Aromatherapy carrier oils can be used to dilute the essential oil, making them safer to use. Carrier oil is also known as base oil or vegetable oil. These oils are extracted from the fatty portions of the plant. These oils can be employed on their own as well, possessing both medicinal and health promoting properties. Carrier oils and bases are important to the practice of aromatherapy and to the soap making industry. Essential oils must be combined with a carrier oil or base to be used safely on the skin. Carrier oils are base oils are used as a solvent to dilute essential oils, since essential oils are too strong to be used for aromatherapy massage on their own.

Aromatherapy carrier oils are usually vegetable oils that are cold-pressed, meaning no heat was used in pluck them from the fatty portions of a plant. Aromatherapy carrier oils that are processed properly possess a substantial amount of vitamins and other beneficial properties. Also, when applied to the skin, they should feel smooth and light, not greasy or sticky. There are many different kinds of fixed oils that can be used to dilute essential oils. Apricot kernel oil is good for skin that has aged prematurely. Sweet Almond oil is one of the most popular vegetable oils, which is also used in the form of carrier oil or base oil in Aromatherapy.

It's good for dry skin, eczema, and minor skin irritations especially when it's mixed with cocoa butter. Grape seed oil is very thin and light. It's absorbed easily into the skin, and is presumabled the closest to skin oil of all the plant oils. Apricot kernel carrier oil is of great value for giving a face massage. The oil is extracted from Apricot, the botanical name of which is Prunus armeniaca. It is easily absorbed by the skin and the best part is that it doesn't lend any kind of oily feel to the skin. Hazelnut oil is considered valuable in giving facial and body massages. It has a high content of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid.

Olive oil is used in hair maintenance and cosmetics as easily as cooking. It's too been recommended as a calming oil in rheumatic conditions. Soy oil is still another helpful merchandise of the popular soya. Jojoba oil contains protein, minerals, and a waxy textile that acts like collagen. It's really better for insignificant rind inflammations, psoriasis, eczema, and hair maintenance. Carrier oils that you buy should be normal and unmitigated. Exceptions include buying carrier oils that have normal vitamin E added. Vitamin E acts as a normal preservative. Sesame oil makes a fantastic moisturizer for the rind.

 
Author:
Juliet Cohen writes articles for Health Problems. She also writes articles for Stye and Sunburn Treatment.
Article Source: http://www.articlesbase.com/
Article Posted: October 23, 2009









Recommended For You...

Channel Guide
Beauty Center
Health Center
Home and Family
Crafts Center
Cooking Center
Cleaning Center
Gardening Center
Inspirational Quotes

...

Pioneer Thinking

Community

Video categories

Contact us

About Us

Advertising

Privacy

Terms Of Use

Article Submissions
 
Pioneerthinking.com Logo
Ingredients for a Simple Life
 
© Copyright 1999 - 2012 Pioneer Thinking. All Rights Reserved Worldwide
* tm; the property of Pioneer Thinking Company.