- Shea Butter: The Beauty Secret
of Africa
What is Shea Butter?
Shea butter originates from the
Karite Nut tree, also called the Mangifolia tree, found in the
semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa. The women of
West Africa have been using shea butter for centuries. The
Karite Nut tree, which can live for 300 years, is often dubbed
the tree of life by African women who make this precious
butter by hand. Almost all parts of the tree have some practical
use. The bark is an ingredient in traditional medicines against
certain childhood illnesses and minor scrapes and cuts. The shell
of the nuts can repel mosquitoes. Above all, because it is completely
non-toxic and gentle, the fruity part of the nut, when crushed,
yields a vegetable oil that can be used in soap-making, cooking,
and skin and hair care.
The Making of Shea Butter
The process of making shea butter,
or karite, is long and arduous for the women of Africa. They
awake early and trek up to 15 km (9 mi) to collect the fruits
of the Karite Nut tree. With up to 40 kg (88 lbs) of fruits
upon their heads, the women and children head back to the village
to begin the process of extracting the butter from the kernel
of the fruit. The pits are first removed from the fruit, boiled,
sun-dried and finally roasted. When the pits have been completely
dehydrated, they are handcrushed. This laborious work takes
an average of 20 hours to produce 1 kg (2.2 lbs) of shea butter.
|
The New Beauty Must-Have
Shea butter is now becoming one
of the best selling and highly recommended skin care products
around. A trip to specialist beauty shops provides all the evidence
that karite has become a beauty must-have, with shelves fully
stocked with a range of body, face and hair products containing
shea oil or shea butter. Because of its softening, anti-drying
and protective effects, shea butter is a choice ingredient in
soap, shampoos, lip balms, sun care products, hand creams, body
massage products and anti-wrinkle creams. |
|
Healing Qualities
Shea butter is one of natures
greatest moisturizers and has a vast number of proven healing
properties. Because of its amazing properties, shea butter is
an excellent ingredient for soaps, lotions and creams. The high
level of vegetable fats found in shea butter contribute to its
ability to heal burns and wounds and to promote cell regeneration
and capillary circulation. It is commonly used in the treatment
of eczema, rashes and severely dry skin. This all-natural product
also contains cinnamic acid, which provides natural protection
against the suns damaging ultraviolet rays. The daily
use of shea butter on the body and face reduces sun exposure,
which can delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and
help prevent skin cancer. It also acts as a natural barrier
against the elements of cigarette smoke, and harmful chemical
pollutants and smog in the atmosphere.
The Womens Gold
of Africa
While Western women discover
the endless beautifying qualities of shea butter, the women of
Ghana, Mali, Nigeria, Burkina Faso and elsewhere who make this
product by hand, also benefit. Unrefined shea butter is a valuable
natural resource for Africa, a country classified as one of the
poorest in the world, and is strengthening and building womens
economic security. Each year approximately 100,000 tons of shea
butter and shea oil are exported from these African nations.
By purchasing shea butter products, we are able to dramatically
change the lives of entire rural communities in Africa with better
housing, medical care, food and fresh water. Most importantly,
this extra income allows African women to give their children,
particularly their daughters, the chance to go to school. |