- What Exactly Is Jojoba Oil And Why Is
It Used So Much In Skin Care Products?
by Glen Jansen
Back in 1822, a small shrub was
discovered in the desert near Baja California by a botanist named
H. F. Link. Mr. Link named this new plant after a fellow botanist
from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The proper named of the Jojoba
plant is Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn't until after the U.S.
banned whale hunting that this plant started to be cultivated.
Up until then, the oil of whales was used in skin care products
and cosmetics. After the ban, much research was done to find
more suitable replacements for the skin and hair care industries.
|
The Jojoba plant produces a bean
pod and it was discovered that heating the beans caused an oil
to be secreted. The desert peoples of Southern California and
Mexico had long been using this oil to treat skin conditions
and cuts. The Japanese did some research on Jojoba oil and found
it to be nontoxic to the human skin. In addition, soon it was
known the amazing properties of this oil.
Jojoba oil is actually a wax
that is liquid at room temperatures. The 'oil' has similar chemical
makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally. In
fact, it is one of the most easily absorbed vegetable oils available
today. Because of this, it was soon used to produce all kinds
of hair and skin care products.
The oil is wonderful for people
who suffer from sensitive skin conditions, including psoriasis
and eczema. It helps soften your skin and when applied to your
hair will increase its shine. |
|
It is also known to help reduce
wrinkles and other lines associated with aging. In addition,
it helps promote the growth of new skin cells. It even has some
anti-bacterial qualities too.
Because of these amazing properties,
there is no wonder it is being used in the manufacturing of all
kinds of hair products, replenishing skin care products, wrinkle
reduction treatments, acne control products and even cosmetics.
You can find the oil for sale individually too. A 4 oz bottle
can be purchased for as little as $8 and can be used to make
your own moisturizing cream at home.
Take your favorite essential
oil, such as lavender, and add 40 to 50 drops to a 4 oz bottle.
Apply to liberally to your skin and rub until it has been absorbed.
The Jojoba plant was an important
and necessary discovery. Its amazing properties help people all
over the world look better, feel better about themselves and
helps people who suffer from disabilitating skin conditions.
If you purchase it, look for organically grown Jojoba oil and
make sure it is pressed and not chemically extracted. |