- Ahhh...The Wonders of Rose
Oil
- By Misty Rae Cech, ND
If there's an aroma that more
individuals find deeply moving than any other, it is the oil
of rose. The scent is divinely sweet, rich, and deeply floral
- exclusive to the extract of history's most revered flower.
Though the rose is renown for it's fragrance, the flower actually
contains very little aromatic oil by weight. Some 60,000 roses
are needed to distill a single ounce of oil, or about 60 roses
PER DROP, a fact which brings the seemly high cost of rose oil
into perspective.
|
The Flower of Love
The hardy nature of the thorny
rose bush and the flower's magnificent beauty make it a horticulturalist's
dream. The genus Rosa has some 150 species spread around the
globe, being cultivated in your grandmother's backyard garden,
in vast fields in Bulgaria's Valley of Roses, and everywhere
in between.
Roses have somewhat of a unique
past, peppered with interesting stories and extravagant displays
of affection. The flower's association with devotion was perhaps
most wonderfully expressed during the Roman empire, with banquet
halls being carpeted with petals. Cleopatra once received her
beloved Marc Antony in a room literally knee-deep in rose petals
how's that for greeting? Roses are the unrivaled symbol
of love, given dear ones through the ages as an affirmation of
true affection. It's no wonder the flower's oil has great healing
properties, both physically and emotionally, for the human heart. |
|
Rose's health Benefits
With it's considerable therapeutic
and aesthetic value, the 'queen of the flowers' had a special
place in medicine and perfumery in the ancient civilizations
of Persia, Egypt, India, Greece and Rome. The modern healing
tradition of the extract of rose began in the 17 th century with
the writings of English physician Nicholas Culpeper. The herbalist
described the use of red roses to strengthen the heart, it's
cooling and astringent actions, and its effect on headaches and
tired eyes. Perhaps inspiring it's use as a beauty tonic 'par-excellence',
he went on to suggest it's use as a remedy for a variety of skin
complaints.
In aromatherapy, the psychological
effects are wondrous for those with a broken heart, or other
emotional wounds. Rose oil calms and supports the heart center,
inspiring a sense of happiness and well-being. When rejection
or loss has injured one's ability to love and nurture, either
themselves or those around them, rose oil can bring sweet and
gentle comfort and allow an emotional 're-opening'.
Use in Aromatherapy
It is the Bulgarian Damask rose,
or Rosa Damacena, most often used in aromatherapy. The oil of
this 36-petaled beauty is available in two forms: the 'otto',
or true essential oil, and the 'absolute'. Harvest of the flowers
occurs in the early morning, before the sun's rays has warmed
away the aroma. Rose otto is made in a two step steam-distillation
process; the first distillation yields an essential oil and a
large amount of 'rose water'. The water is again distilled, producing
an oil which is combined with that from the first distillation.
The absolute is made with a different
process entirely. Similar in a way to 'effleurage' (the pressing
of petals in fat to produce an extract), the flowers are processed
in a solvent, with a wax-like 'concrete' being produced. Through
a second extraction of the concrete, rose absolute is yielded.
This method is significantly more efficient than steam distillation,
producing nearly 7 pounds of oil per 10,000 pounds of roses (distillation
yields 1 pound oil per 10,000 pounds of roses), with a corresponding
lower cost. Does one produce a better oil? There is certainly
debate; while some argue that traces of solvent are likely to
exist in the absolute, others claim the heat of distillation
does not result in a true representation of the flower. And as
with either method, the quality and effect of the oil varies
greatly with the experience and care of the manufacturer
the answer truly lies with the individual and the application.
Using Rose
Oil of rose can be utilized in
a number of ways; it is very gentle, being suitable for use on
the skin 'neat', in massage oil, and in a bath, as well as in
a diffuser. As a perfume, the absolute can be worn directly on
the skin it's 'tenacious' quality will have the aroma
slowly released for many hours. For therapeutic use for the emotions,
a dilution of 10% of otto or absolute in jojoba oil is often
used, being massaged into the heart area a diffuser is
very effective for this purpose as well. The absolute or otto
can also be added in small amounts to any skin cream, though
using a home-made natural recipe is often the nicest. Rose water,
or hydrosol, the water resulting from the distillation process
of rose otto, can also be used directly on the skin, with it's
mild astringent and toning properties.
A rose and lavender facial
cream can be made using the following recipe:
Melt ½ ounce of beeswax
in 4 ounces of jojoba using a double boiler. Add 3 ounces of
distilled water in a thin stream while stirring vigorously with
a wire whisk. Remove from heat and continue stirring while adding
20 drops of rose oil (absolute or otto) and 15 drops of lavender.
Allow to cool, then enjoy this wonderful homemade cream for sensitive
skin.
There are, of course, many ways
to enjoy rose oil's benefits. It is revered on many levels, from
its pure aesthetic aromatic beauty, to its physiological healing
and emotional uplifting. True rose oil, with its great depth
and sweetness, is easily appreciated by almost all who experience
this natural wonder. |